State Sen. David Carlucci, D-Clarkstown, penned a letter to Musol
[…] State Sen. David Carlucci, D-Clarkstown, penned a letter to Musolino asking the labor commissioner to extend the minimum-wage increase to direct support professionals who are caretakers for people with disabilities.
“I fear the targeted increase in minimum wage will lead to an exodus of employee”™s (sic) from the human services sector to higher paying jobs in the fast food industry,” Carlucci said.
The legal justification for empaneling a wage board, and bypassing the state Legislature to increase wages in the fast-food sector, is outlined in Section 653 of New York state”™s labor law.
If a commissioner “is of the opinion that any substantial number of persons employed in any occupation or occupations are receiving wages insufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to protect their health, he shall appoint a wage board to inquire into and report and recommend adequate minimum wage and regulations for employees in such occupation or occupations,” the law states.
In this case, the board recommended that fast-food restaurants be defined as “part of chains that have 30 or more locations nationally.”