Home Fairfield Stamford mayor-elect names 10 policy advisory committee members ahead of inauguration

Stamford mayor-elect names 10 policy advisory committee members ahead of inauguration

A Republican former lieutenant governor and the founder and CEO of the Women’s Business Development Council are among the leaders of 10 policy committees formed by Stamford Mayor-elect Caroline Simmons (D).

FILE – State. Rep. Caroline Simmons, left, D-Stamford, speaks during a Stamford mayoral debate Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, in Darien, Conn. (AP Photo/Mary Altaffer, File)

The groups are charge with submitting recommendations to Simmons as she prepares to be sworn in as the city’s first female mayor on Dec. 1.

“The Simmons Transition Team is composed of experts, policymakers, advocates, and practitioners with direct knowledge and experience in Stamford relating to their various areas of focus,” according to a news release. “Their recommendations will be submitted to the mayor by early January, helping guide the Simmons administration’s initial budget and policy proposals, which she will share in greater detail during her State of the City address in March.”

“As Stamford rebounds from this pandemic, we have an opportunity to invest in our infrastructure by finally making progress on critical projects, to strengthen our economy by finding new ways to support local businesses, and to ensure our city government is responsive to our residents,” Simmons said. “During this transition process, I will ensure everyone involved remains focused on making Stamford a welcoming community and an affordable place to live, work, and retire.”

Last week the mayor-elect announced that her transition team would be led by state Sen. Pat Billie Miller (D-Stamford), Stamford Health President and CEO Kathy Silard, and Stamford Cradle to Career at United Way of Western CT President Bridget Fox.

Simmons Transition Team Policy Committees

  • Economic Development: Fran Pastore, Women’s Business Development Council and Simon Koster, Digital Currency Group
  • Infrastructure & Environmental Resiliency: Mike Fedele, former lieutenant governor under M. Jodi Rell, and David Kooris, president of Stamford Downtown Special Services District
  • Citizen Services: Megan Cottrell, Board of Representatives member, and Alice Knapp, president of Ferguson Library
  • Education: Stephanie O’Shea, former Parent Teacher Council, and Bianca Shinn, Domus Kids
  • Affordability & Housing: Joan Carty, Housing Development Fund, and Denise Williams, Inspirica Inc.
  • Public Safety: Judge Mary Sommer and Kyle Houser, legislative representative for the Stamford Professional Fire Fighters Association
  • Equity & Inclusion: Dr. Tommie Jackson, Rehoboth Fellowship Church, and Carmen Hughes, founder & CEO of Edelweise Consulting
  • Public Health: Dennis Torres, chief health officer at Family Centers, and Anka Badurina, executive eirector of Building One Community
  • Veteran Affairs: Veterans Hubert Delaney and Thomas Finn
  • Workforce Development: Kelli Vallieres, chief workforce officer for the Connecticut Office of Workforce Strategy, and Adam Scianna, director of Early College Studies at Stamford High School.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here