Fifty artists chosen for ArtsWestchester awards

By John Golden

No Comment

First Niagara Bank honored the 50th anniversary of ArtsWestchester with a $50,000 donation at a Tuesday ceremony at which the White Plains organization’s “50 for 50” awards to area artists were announced.

ArtsWestchester officials said the Buffalo-based bank’s contribution will help underwrite the nonprofit’s anniversary initiatives this year, including the countywide ARTSEE Festival of New Work, its artist-in-residency programs and its effort to create more than 50 new arts and business partnerships.

“Improving the quality of life in the communities we serve is at the heart of our philanthropic mission,” said Robert Cerminaro, senior vice president and tristate market executive at First Niagara, “and we believe in the cultural value that ArtsWestchester and its outstanding programs bring to our community.”

The 50 artists were selected through a competitive nomination process for the quality of their artistic work and their cultural contributions to the community. All reside or work in Westchester County. They will receive $1,000 prizes at an ArtsWestchester luncheon April 16.

“Working artists are the lifeblood of a creative community and we believe it’s important to honor them and recognize their contributions,” said Janet Langsam, CEO of ArtsWestchester.

Here is a list of winners by their artistic disciplines:

Choreographers: Sidra Bell, White Plains; David Neumann, Thornwood; Nalini Rau, Yorktown Heights; Maxine Sherman, Bronxville; Bettijane Sills, White Plains; Rebeca Tomas, Sleepy Hollow; Eduardo Vilaro, Ardsley-on-Hudson.

Composers: Tim Armacost, Hastings-on-Hudson; Derek Bermel, Brooklyn; Hayes Biggs, Bronxville; Chester Biscardi, Bronxville; K.J. Denhert, Ossining; Laura Kaminsky, Bronx; Bruce Odland, Croton-on-Hudson; Michael Shapiro, Chappaqua.

Filmmakers: Michael Levi Harris, New York; Dave Steck, Yonkers; Andrew Young and Susan Todd, Croton-on-Hudson; Chris Wedge, Katonah.

Performance artist: Marcy B. Freedman, Croton-on-Hudson.

Playwright: Howard Meyer, Poughkeepsie.

Poets: Suzanne Cleary, Peekskill; Marie Howe, Bronxville.

Visual artists: Nancy Bowen, Purchase; Andrew Courtney, Croton-on-Hudson; Susan Cox, Pound Ridge; Thomas Doyle, Mount Kisco; Richard Haas, Yonkers; Carla Rae Johnson, Peekskill; Martin Kruck, New Rochelle; Malcolm McDougall III, Dobbs Ferry; John Maggiotto, Hastings-on-Hudson; Bibiana Huang Matheis, Pawling; Creighton Michael, Mount Kisco; Jill Parry, Mamaroneck; Jerry Pinkney, Croton-on-Hudson; Lise Prown, Peekskill; Marilyn Richeda, South Salem; Christopher Robbins, Bedford; Dyan Rosenberg, North Salem; Marisa Scheinfeld, Waccabuc; Peri Schwartz, New Rochelle; Barbara Segal, Yonkers; Peter Sis, Irvington; Neil Waldman, White Plains; Antoinette Wysocki, Pleasantville; Ed Young, Hastings-on-Hudson; Luca Zordan, Hastings-on-Hudson.

Writers: Karen Engelmann, Dobbs Ferry; Brian Morton, Bronxville.

Print

About the author

John Golden
The Business Journal’s senior writer, John Golden directs news coverage of the county and Hudson Valley region as Westchester bureau chief. He was an award-winning upstate columnist and feature writer before joining the Business Journal in 2007. He is the author of “Northern Drift: Sketches on the New York Frontier,” a collection of his regional journalism.

Related Articles

VIDEOS